Fast Tracks

Model Railroading Discussion Forums

Return To The Fast Tracks Website

The Fast Tracks discussion forums have been closed. Click Here for more information.

It is currently Tue Sep 19, 2017 11:29 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 1:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:35 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Indiana
The isolation gaps for the frog on the frog point rail end of the frog have been somewhat problematic. I expected to have some cleanup to do making sure that any burrs from sawing the gaps with the jeweler's saw would not cause any shorts. When I viewed the rail gaps I noticed that the base of the frog rails on the side of the gap away from the frog were actually touching each other. At first, I thought I had probably not correctly positioned the frog point rails when soldering them together or likewise had the frog point rails out of position when soldering them to PCB ties in the fixture during assembly. I did use my NMRA gauge to check the flangeways when soldering them into position in the fixture(they will slide back and forth a little so you really need to gauge them) so I think I got them in the correct position based on the gauge. I thought about it for awhile and came to the conclusion that perhaps I should file away some of the rail base on the inside of the frog point rails before soldering them together. That way when the isolation gaps are cut in the rail I can be assured that the rail bases won't be touching each other. Anyone have any ideas on this?

Earlier in the construction phase I noticed that I had to remove more of the rail base on the stock rails than the instruction video called for so that the point rails would move into position against the stock rails properly. I'm thinking this is another little idiosyncracy with the #7 turnout. I have built some #6 turnouts and the angle of the frog point is much wider and there is no chance for the rail bases to be in contact with each other after the rail gaps are sawed. I'm thinking that this is probably or at least could be an issue for the other longer turnouts as well. Would appreciate hearing from anyone on this.

I've got another dozen or so #7's to build in the near future and certainly want to figure out how to avoid spending the evening reworking turnouts for this problem.

Inprinter

Inprinter

_________________
If the light at the end of the tunnel doesn't stay at the end of the tunnel, then it is time to beat a path in the opposite direction.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 6
As I am understanding your problem, could you just cut the gap further, a tie or two, down the line to where the rails are diverging slightly more? Of course this means adding another tie past the last for soldering.

In my fixture, #6 slip switch, I have to file slightly some of the stock rail foot so that I can slip on the point rail joiner because the rail by NMRA requires the code 55 rail feet to be touching for correct spacing.


thad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 21, 2010 2:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:35 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Indiana
last skunk wrote:
As I am understanding your problem, could you just cut the gap further, a tie or two, down the line to where the rails are diverging slightly more? Of course this means adding another tie past the last for soldering.

In my fixture, #6 slip switch, I have to file slightly some of the stock rail foot so that I can slip on the point rail joiner because the rail by NMRA requires the code 55 rail feet to be touching for correct spacing.


thad


That's probably not a bad idea. I'll check that out tonight. I could easily solder a PC tie in the next position and freehand glue on a wood tie. That would certainly move the rail gap back far enough so that the railbase is not touching. I don't want to remove the railbase before soldering the frog points together. That might make for a sloppy fit. After soldering I could get down into the "V" formed by the two rails with a micro saw and open that up a little as well.

Thanks for the feedback.

Inprinter

_________________
If the light at the end of the tunnel doesn't stay at the end of the tunnel, then it is time to beat a path in the opposite direction.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:35 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Indiana
I wound up using a micro saw to remove the railbase on the back side of the frogpoint. That leaves a really nice gap there between the two railbases after the electrical isolation gap is cut into the rails to isolate the frog. I cut that railbase away after making the frog point but before soldering it into the turnout.

Inprinter

PS. Really think some consideration should be given to modifying the N Scale #7 turnout jig so that the 2 PC ties are located at least one more tie position away from the frog.

_________________
If the light at the end of the tunnel doesn't stay at the end of the tunnel, then it is time to beat a path in the opposite direction.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group